Thursday, November 02, 2006

Better than Pinkeye...

... But not better than Worcestershire sauce zombies.

The 'big' 'South Park' episode on 'atheism' was on last night. Looks like we get a part two too.

Meh, there were a couple good jokes-- Ms Garrisons description of evolution had me ROLFing. And some of the sticks to atheism were funny. Like when Dawkins had a crush on Ms Garrison, but wouldnt fuck her unless she was an atheist. Damn straight I wont fuck a theist! LOL Gawd gross! And saying 'Oh Science!' instead of 'Oh God!' was kinda funny. OH! And when Stan got put in the corner with a dunce cap that said 'I have faith'. hehehehe

I thought it was more funny that SP was trying so hard to have a 'big atheism show', but the best they could do was pull 'LOOK! SCIENCE IS A RELIGION!' and 'IF PEOPLE DIDNT KILL OVER RELIGION THEYD KILL OVER SOMETHING ELSE!'

**shrug**

Again, I could have written a better episode.

Whats REALLY funny about this episode is that the tards at Uncommon Descent were Super Excited about DAWKINS finally getting what he deserves! YEAH! They had him doing Ms Garrison! HAHAHAHAHAHAHAHAHAHA! Oh wait, Dawkins is really married to a hot, intelligent actress.

And whos really getting what he deserves is Ted Haggerd of 'Root of Evil' and 'Jesus Camp' infamy. He has allegedly been fucking dudes and shooting meth while encouraging his flock to hate gay people. There should be a word for this sort of thing. It happens so often.

3 comments:

Gerald said...

I also liked the bit about Cartman not being able to wait so he froze himself. The part where he was unfrozen was great because of the Buck Rogers parody.

But I agree, I thought it could be funnier. It's like they didn't even try.

And the Discovery Institute shouldn't be laughing at a Dawkins parody. I mean, you could parody them but they things they say and do in real life is funny enough.

TJ said...

"He has allegedly been fucking dudes and shooting meth while encouraging his flock to hate gay people. There should be a word for this sort of thing. It happens so often."

I think, in honor of the Catholic church, we should just use the adjective priestlike, in contrast to priestly. Politicians don't do hypocrisy so well.

Scott said...

I thought it was funny they couldn't say much bad about atheism. Though I think trying to attack evolution is dumb, I wonder when the show attacking those stupid gravityists is?

I was wondering what you thought about the episode where Cartman gets HIV.